logo
​D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL
UPPAL'S SOUTHEND SECTOR 49, SOHNA ROAD, GURUGRAM
Latest News  
 
Event Detail  
INVESTITURE CEREMONY
Event Start Date : 07/02/2020 Event End Date 07/02/2020

“Leaders are the role models who inspire the followers and motivate them to reach the target of success.”

The students are the torch – bearers of tomorrow. Therefore, nurturing them and fostering in them a sense of self-respect, self discipline, the capacity to enjoy life as independent, self – motivated adults and the willingness to care for others are extremely pertinent.

Delegation of responsibility and giving authority to children is important as it teaches them lifelong skills of being powerful and caring at the same time making them best citizen in making. Foreseeing the welfare of the student’s future to train them in leadership skills, a school student leadership team- the students’ council was bestowed with responsibilities by the Principal of the school.The council is headed by JatinPhogat and LavanyaAhlawadi. With Rishi Dhoble as the Vice Head Boy and SurbhiYadav as the Vice Head Girl, the newly elected school cabinet took their oath of office with the promise that they would carry out their duties with integrity, faith and excellence.

INVESTITURE CEREMONY
Students' Council 2020-21
             
HOUSE CAPTAIN AND PREFECTS    
             
JAGRITI HOUSE
Junior Group:      Middle Group:   
CAPTAIN Charvi IV B   CAPTAIN Shreya Jain VII E
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Aarit IV A   1 Parinita Khedikar VII D
2 Yuvraj IV A   2 Bhoomi Agarwal VII E
3 Kunal IV C   3 Devansh Gupta VII A
4 Deepanshu IV B   4 Priyanka Gandhi VII E
             
Senior Group:      Senior Secondary Group:   
CAPTAIN Ansh Agarwal IX D   CAPTAIN Dilasha XI F
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Drishti Mittal IX B   1 Abhijay XI A
2 Prachi Panwar IX D   2 Shraddha Jha XI A
3 Bhoomi IX C   3 Lakshay Kalra XI E
4 Renisha Arya IX A        
             
             
JYOTI HOUSE
Junior Group:      Middle Group:   
CAPTAIN Aaradhya Jain IV A   CAPTAIN Pratibha VII B
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Chahat IV A   1 Hriday Joshi VII B
2 Karmanya IV E   2 Riddhima Rana VII E
3 Divyae Gandhi IV C   3 Arnav Aggarwal VII B
4 Tanishqa Chaudhary IV C   4 Prageet VII D
             
Senior Group:      Senior Secondary Group:   
CAPTAIN Shashwat Goyal IX B   CAPTAIN Milan Adlakha XI E
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Aritra Chakrabarti IX A   1 Abhay XI A
2 Arishtha Ishi IX B   2 Tanishk XI B
3 Parth Chhikara IX D   3 Harshika XI A
4 Khushboo  IX A        
KIRTI HOUSE
Junior Group:      Middle Group:   
CAPTAIN Parth IV A   CAPTAIN Rajlakshmi Dave VII E
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Aastha IV E   1 Nandini Kumari VII E
2 Sanskriti Gupta IV C   2 Prachi Batra VII C
3 Aditri Pandey IV E   3 Preksha VII A
4 Aditya Paul IV E   4 Puranjay VII D
             
Senior Group:      Senior Secondary Group:   
CAPTAIN Ria Yadav IX D   CAPTAIN Vinita Yadav XI F
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Vidhotma  IX E   1 Ayushi Aggarwal XI D
2 Chitra Gupta IX E   2 Varneet XI D
3 Krishna Yadav IX D   3 Anika Lohan XI B
4 Aamya Dhingra IX E        
             
             
NEETI HOUSE
Junior Group:      Middle Group:   
CAPTAIN Gaurakshi IV D   CAPTAIN Arisha Malik VII D
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Ved IV A   1 Naitik Agarwal VII C
2 Niti IV A   2 Khushi Gogia VII B
3 Muskan IV A   3 Tanvi VII E
4 Yatin IV B   4 Amiliya VII A
             
Senior Group:      Senior Secondary Group:   
CAPTAIN Vivek Aggarwal IX C   CAPTAIN Manav Sardana XI C
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Ishana Ishi IX B   1 Tamanna XI E
2 R. I. Kanishka IX B   2 Megha XI A
3 Suvendu Kumar Sahoo IX A   3 Ishika Singh XI F
4 Ansh Pawar IX D        
PREETI HOUSE
Junior Group:      Middle Group:   
CAPTAIN Maitreyi IV C   CAPTAIN Riya Yadav VII B
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Khushi Yadav  IV A   1 Ashima Kalra VII E
2 Vartika  IV E   2 Savani VII D
3 Anshika IV E   3 Khushi Singh VII C
4 Veydant IV A   4 Anshika Girdhar VII B
             
Senior Group:      Senior Secondary Group:   
CAPTAIN Vansh Gupta IX C   CAPTAIN Dev Mohanty XI E
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Parishka Singh IX C   1 Kritika Rao XI A
2 Vedant Jangra IX C   2 Aman Sethi XI B
3 Shobhit Niraj Anandkat IX A   3 Girisha Jain XI A
4 Aman Hasija IX E        
             
             
SHAKTI HOUSE
Junior Group:      Middle Group:   
CAPTAIN Lavanya Malhotra IV A   CAPTAIN Jhanvi Bhardwaj VII E
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Sara IV A   1 Gunjan VII A
2 Neshita IV A   2 Harshita Dhillon VII B
3 Kashish IV C   3 Rishit Menon VII B
4 Divyam IV A   4 Aastha Mishra VII D
             
Senior Group:      Senior Secondary Group:   
CAPTAIN Samriddhi Saharan IX C   CAPTAIN Monisha XI E
             
PREFECTS       PREFECTS    
1 Riya Yadav IX B   1 Aishwarya XI D
2 Mishthi Kumar IX A   2 Tapish XI A
3 Vanshika Yadav IX E   3 Hrishita XI F
4 Dhani Modi IX E        
HEAD BOY JATIN PHOGAT XI C
VICE HEAD BOY RISHI DHOBLE XI B
     
HEAD GIRL LAVANYA AHLAWADI XI A
VICE HEAD GIRL SURBHI YADAV XI F
     
CYBER BRIGADE
     
CAPTAIN RISHAB ARORA XI F
     
VICE CAPTAIN UTKARSH  XI F
     
PREFECTS    
1 JATIN GANDHI XI B
2 SAKETH XI B
3 RIDIT JAIN XI B
4 ANSHUL XI B
     
SPORTS COUNCIL
     
CAPTAIN ASEEM SAINI XI F
     
VICE CAPTAIN SOMALI XI C
     
PREFECTS    
1 SARTHAK XI C
2 KUNAL CHAUDHARY XI C
3 PARTH NAYYAR XI C
4 DARVESH XI D
5 TANISHQUA XI F
6 YATIN THAKRAN XI E
     
LITERARY AND CULTURAL COUNCIL
     
CAPTAIN BHAVESH DANG XI F
     
VICE CAPTAIN VANSHIKA MANGLA XI F
     
PREFECTS    
1 RADHA XI F
2 ANURAG CHOPRA XI B
3 SHIVANI XI F
4 NISHITA BEHL XI F
5 AAISHANI XI D
6 FARDEEN XI F